<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/xsl" href="latest.xsl"?>

<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/css" href="latest.css"?>

<rss version="2.0">
    <channel>
        <title>David Grayling Books</title>
        <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com</link>
        <description>These are the most recent additions to our catalogue. Bookmark this page and revisit it regularly to view our weekly updates.</description>
        <pubDate>Last updated: 01/09/2010 23:20:25</pubDate>
        <item>
            <description>With 27 fine hand-coloured plates and numerous photogravure illustrations throughout the text. Original green cloth lightly faded on covers and a bit more on the spine. The contents are excellent. Large 4to. (240mm x 300mm) Limited edition of 500 copies, signed by Rowland Ward. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;1750.00</price>
            <title>LYDEKKER, R.  :    Wild Oxen Sheep &amp; Goats Of All Lands. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2827/lydekker-r-wild-oxen-sheep-and-goats-of-all-lands</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Illustrated. Fine in dw. Service, work and sport in India and Africa. Interesting and delightful account by a great character; excellent reading. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;30.00</price>
            <title>HOOK, Hilary.  :    Home From The Hill. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2826/hook-hilary-home-from-the-hill</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Maps, diagrams, tables etc.&lt;br /&gt;Coloured pictorial boards. An important academic work, published by C.U.P..&lt;br /&gt;604 pages.&lt;br /&gt;Essential reading for all serious conservationists. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;70.00</price>
            <title>APOLLONIO, ANDERSEN AND PUTMAN. (editors)  :    European Ungulates And Their Management In The 21st Century. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2825/apollonio-andersen-and-putman-editors-european-ungulates-and-their-management-in-the-21st-century</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Maps, diagrams, tables etc.&lt;br /&gt;Coloured pictorial boards. An important academic work, published by C.U.P..&lt;br /&gt;604 pages.&lt;br /&gt;Essential reading for all serious conservationists. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;70.00</price>
            <title>APOLLONIO, ANDERSEN AND PUTMAN. (editors)  :    European Ungulates And Their Management In The 21st Century. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2824/apollonio-andersen-and-putman-editors-european-ungulates-and-their-management-in-the-21st-century</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Many photographic plates, plates depicting spoor etc. A very clean and tight copy, finely bound in half maroon moroocco, with gilt big game motifs on the spine. Hunting in Nyasaland and Rhodesia over a ten year period - a wide range of game pursued and accounted for.&lt;br /&gt;295pp, plus advert leaves. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;450.00</price>
            <title>LYELL, D.D.  :    Wild Life In Central Africa. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2823/lyell-dd-wild-life-in-central-africa</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Illustrated.&lt;br /&gt;Prelims lightly foxed, and also the occasional sporadic foxing on other pages. A finely bound copy in maroon half morocco, gilt African sporting emblems etc. A lovely copy of this scarce first English edition. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;450.00</price>
            <title>LYELL, D.D.  :    The African Elephant And It's Hunters. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2822/lyell-dd-the-african-elephant-and-its-hunters</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Illustrated. A fine copy in the original printed boards. Scarce. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;28.00</price>
            <title>VOWLES, A.  :    The Wild Deer Of Exmoor. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2820/vowles-a-the-wild-deer-of-exmoor</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Illustrated, folding map.&lt;br /&gt;Very good copy in the original cloth. 320 pages. The pack hunted a large area encircling Windsor. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;65.00</price>
            <title>RIBBLESDALE, Lord.  :    The Queen's Hounds And Staghunting Recollections. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2819/ribblesdale-lord-the-queens-hounds-and-staghunting-recollections</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Illustrated, folding map. A very good copy in the original pictorial gilt cloth, with stag &amp; hind on upper cover. First edition. 18 pages on "The Wild Red Deer" </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;52.00</price>
            <title>PAGE, J.L.W.  :   Ann Exploration Of Exmoor And The Hill Country Of West Somerset. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2818/page-jlw-ann-exploration-of-exmoor-and-the-hill-country-of-west-somerset</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Illustrated, folding maps. A fine copy in the original buckram. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;58.00</price>
            <title>ORWIN, C.S.  :    The Reclamation Of Exmoor Forest. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2817/orwin-cs-the-reclamation-of-exmoor-forest</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Illustrated. Very good copy in the original stiff wraps. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;12.00</price>
            <title>LLOYD, E.R.  :   The Wild Red Deer Of Exmoor. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2816/lloyd-er-the-wild-red-deer-of-exmoor</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Illustrated with many sepia photos, coloured illustrations etc. Imperial 8vo. An interesting new work about the only staghounds - to my knowledge - hunting in Westmorland before WW2. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;17.00</price>
            <title>HUGHES, Trevor.  :    The Oxenholme Hounds. When, Where And How They Hunted. With Season 1934-5.</title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2815/hughes-trevor-the-oxenholme-hounds-when-where-and-how-they-hunted-with-season-1934-5</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Illustrated.&lt;br /&gt;Original cloth; slightly rubbed and faded. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;75.00</price>
            <title>HAMILTON, A.  :    The Red Deer Of Exmoor, With Notes On Those Who Hunted Them. 1070  To 1906 </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2814/hamilton-a-the-red-deer-of-exmoor-with-notes-on-those-who-hunted-them-1070-to-1906</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Frp. Very finely bound in full scarlet calf, gilt rules, all edges gilt. An unusual copy of this common title in a very fine binding by Bumpus, Oxford. It has pasted on verso title an original (I think) pen &amp; sepia ink sketch of red deer watering by a lake, measuring 8.5" x 5.5" (folding). Exmoor red deer. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;65.00</price>
            <title>FORTESCUE, J.W.  :    The Story Of A Red Deer. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2813/fortescue-jw-the-story-of-a-red-deer</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Folding map, 14 plates.&lt;br /&gt;Spine and corners lightly rubbed. Very good copy.&lt;br /&gt; </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;65.00</price>
            <title>FORTESCUE, Hon J.  :    Stag-hunting On Exmoor. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2812/fortescue-hon-j-stag-hunting-on-exmoor</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Illustrated with tinted plates and many text engravings. Original pictorial gilt cloth. A near fine copy of the scarce fiirst edition. Rarely found in this excellent condition. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;125.00</price>
            <title>COLLYNS, Charles P.  :    The Chase Of The Wild Red Deer In The Counties Of Devon And Somerset. With An Appendix Descriptive Of Remarkable Runs &amp; Incidents Connected With The Chase From 1780 To 1860.</title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2811/collyns-charles-p-the-chase-of-the-wild-red-deer-in-the-counties-of-devon-and-somerset-with-an-appendix-descriptive-of-remarkable-runs-and-incidents-connected-with-the-chase-from-1780-to-1860</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Illustrated. A very good copy in the original buckram gilt, with light sporadic foxing. 4to. Limited edition of 1000 copies. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;75.00</price>
            <title>COLLYNS, Charles P.  :    The Chase Of The Wild Red Deer In The Counties Of Devon And Somerset. With An Appendix Descriptive Of Remarkable Runs &amp; Incidents Connected With The Chase From 1780 To 1860.</title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2810/collyns-charles-p-the-chase-of-the-wild-red-deer-in-the-counties-of-devon-and-somerset-with-an-appendix-descriptive-of-remarkable-runs-and-incidents-connected-with-the-chase-from-1780-to-1860</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Delightful Tunnicliffe illustrations; A mint copy in the original illustrated slip-case. A high quality and attractive edition from the Folio Society, bound in a quality buckram cloth, with design on upper cover. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;35.00</price>
            <title>WILLIAMSON, Henry.  :    Tarka The Otter. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2809/williamson-henry-tarka-the-otter</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Illustrated. Top of spine lightly chipped. </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;25.00</price>
            <title>TREGARTHEN, J.C.  :    The Life Story Of An Otter. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2808/tregarthen-jc-the-life-story-of-an-otter</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>Photo illustrations. Original otter-hunting blue &amp; red cloth; foxing to the first few pages. Very scarce.&lt;br /&gt; </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;70.00</price>
            <title>CLAPHAM, R.  :    The Book Of The Otter. </title>
            <link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/2807/clapham-r-the-book-of-the-otter</link>
        </item>
    </channel>
</rss>
