<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/xsl" href="latest.xsl"?>

<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/css" href="latest.css"?>

<rss version="2.0">
<channel>
<title>David Grayling Fine Sporting Books</title>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/</link>
<description>These are the most recent additions to our catalogue. Bookmark this page and revisit it regularly to view our weekly updates.</description>
<pubDate>Last updated: 08/02/2010 12:33:44</pubDate>
<item>
<title>COLQUHOUN, J. : Sporting Days.</title>
<price>£70.00</price>
<description>Original cloth, a very good copy, and quite scarce.   First edition. Various writings on a wide range of sporting activities in Scotland.  260 pages. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9178</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>BROWN, Nigel. : British Gunmakers. Volume 3. Historical Data Of The 19th And 20th Centuries.</title>
<price>£60.00</price>
<description>Numerous coloured plates, text illustrations etc.  Large folio.  Greatly enlarges on volumes 1 and 2. and includes unique new record research on around 120 additional Scottish and regional gunmakers, and over 70 additional London companies. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9177</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>WOOD, H.S. : Milestones Of Memory. A Plain Tale Of Service, Sport And Travel East And West.</title>
<price>£35.00</price>
<description>Illustrated.  Spine faded. Sport in India - tiger, and elsewhere.  The author also wrote "Shikar Memories" [1934] </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9175</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>WHISTLER, Hugh. : In The High Himalayas. Sport And Travel In The Rhotang And Baralacha, With Some Notes On The Natural History Of That Area.</title>
<price>£65.00</price>
<description>Illustrated. Full leather, all edges gilt, with silk marker, and housed in slip-case. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9174</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>WARD, Rowland. : Records Of Big Game. (africa) With First Addendum List Of 1964</title>
<price>£120.00</price>
<description>Illustrated with colour frp, and numerous photos. Both volumes fine, bound in matching green cloth.  This is the first edition after WW2.   At this date, Rowland Ward Ltd. was owned by the Best family, and Gerald Best was in charge of the production and compilation of "Records..."  Tim Best now has a very successful travel company - Tim Best Travel. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9173</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>WARD, Rowland. : Records Of Big Game.</title>
<price>£150.00</price>
<description>Many illustrations.  Light worming to inner spine, half title stuck to blank endpaper.  A very good "working" copy. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9172</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>WARD, Rowland. : Records Of Big Game.</title>
<price>£200.00</price>
<description>Illustrated.  Corners and spine rubbed, inner hinge sprung. Needs brief attention from a binder to strengthen the hinge. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9171</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>WARD, Rowland. : Records Of Big Game. (africa)</title>
<price>£95.00</price>
<description>Illustrated, colour frp.    Covers lightly marked. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9170</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>WARD, Rowland. : The Sportsman's Handbook To Practical Collecting And Preserving Trophies.</title>
<price>£35.00</price>
<description>Illustrated.  Some rubbing, endpapers a bit discoloured. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9169</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>WARD, Rowland. : Sportsman's Handbook.....</title>
<price>£40.00</price>
<description>Illustrated.  Some marking and scuffing to covers; the contents are very good.  Wee have several editions of this work. Please enquire. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9168</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>WARD, Rowland. : Records Of Big Game.</title>
<price>£220.00</price>
<description>Illustrated.  Very good copy in the original cloth.   8th edition.  This copy has the personal note book inside the rear cover, so often missing; it has 13 records - with measurements - of horned game, and one rhino. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9167</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>WALTHER, F.R. : Communication And Expression In Hoofed Mammals.</title>
<price>£30.00</price>
<description>Many photographic illustrations, sketches etc.  Mint in dw.  U.S.A. An excellent work and  of 443 pages, published by Indiana University.  The author was Professor in the Department of Wildlife Sciences at Texas A and M University. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9166</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>WALSH and GANNON. : Time Is Short And The Water Rises. Operation Gwamba: The Story Of The Rescue Of 10,000 Animals From Certain Death In A South American Rain Forest.</title>
<price>£15.00</price>
<description>Colour and other plates. A remarkable account of a remarkable exercise - flooding a massive valley in Surinam.   224 pages. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9165</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>WALLACE, H.F. : The Big Game Of Central And Western China. Being An Account Of A Journey From Shanghai To London, Overland Across The Gobi Desert.</title>
<price>£45.00</price>
<description>Many illustrations.  Pictorial cloth facsimile binding. A mint copy with glassine cover. Limited edition of 300 copies, signed by the publisher. The pursuit of takin, roe deer, burhel, serow, bear, gazelle and wapiti, plus various gamebirds and small mammals for the British Museum. The team were there when the revolution started, and they had to escape overland into the Himalayas.  A fascinating account.  The first edition is very scarce. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9164</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>"UBIQUE" (Parker Gillmore) : Leaves From A Sportsman's Diary.</title>
<price>£50.00</price>
<description>Very good copy of the the second edition. 341 pages of adventures worldwide, including trout in the Thames; elephant, lion, tiger, gun-shy dogs, snipe, giraffe, grouse, bear, bass etc.etc. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9163</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>"UBIQUE" (Parker Gillmore) : Gun, Rod And Saddle. Personal Experiences.</title>
<price>£50.00</price>
<description>Original cloth restored.  Very good copy.  Gillmore's first work, with fishing, shooting various gamebirds and widfowl, also bear, deer... all over the world; thus the name "Ubique". </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9162</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>THOMSON, Ron. : The Wildlife Game.</title>
<price>£45.00</price>
<description>Numerous coloured and other illustrations. Mint in dw.  Large 4to.    Published by the Nyala Wildlife Publications Trust in South Africa, this is a most impressive work on conservation worldwide.  Over 300 pages. It tackles head-on animal welfare and animal "rights" issues, and treats hunting in a constructive and practical way.   This work has won several literary and wildlife awards. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9160</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>SWAYNE, Major H.G.C. : Through The Highlands Of Siberia.</title>
<price>£65.00</price>
<description>60 illustrations, folding map. Full leather, in slip-case. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9158</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>STONEHAM, C.T. : From Hobo To Hunter.</title>
<price>£25.00</price>
<description>Illustrated. Very good, no dw. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9157</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>STOCKLEY, Col. V.M. : Big Game Shooting In India, Burma And Somaliland.</title>
<price>£230.00</price>
<description>Many plates and text illustrations etc.  Apart from slight warping of the boards, this is very nice copy in the original cloth. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9156</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>St.JOHN, The Hon. Ferdinand. : Rambles In Germany, France, Italy, And Russiain Search Of Sport.</title>
<price>£235.00</price>
<description>Four delightful coloured lithographic plates. Original cloth very lightly rubbed. A lovely copy of this scarce title; the contents are exceptionally bright and tight.   A fascinating account of sport, including chamois, boar, black game, red and roe deer, partridge, trout, wildfowl, hawking etc.etc.  pp.viii.244.29. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9155</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>STEWART, Major P.M. : Tales Of Travel And Sport.</title>
<price>£30.00</price>
<description>Illustrated.  Spine faded, top of spine frayed and torn.  contents are very clean and bright. Travel in western Canada, B.C., South America, Algeria, Tunisia, Rhodesia etc.  An entertaining work, with hunting in both Africa and Canada.  Also a short chapter - "A Plea for Coarse Fishing." </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9154</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>SPEED, Neil G. : Born To Fight. Major Charles Joseph Ross, Dso.  A Definitive Study Of His Life.</title>
<price>£40.00</price>
<description>Many illustrations, some in colour.    Privately published by the author in Australia, this is the result of 12 years remarkable research into the life of Major Ross, triggered by the purchase of an 1896 7.3mm Mauser.  TheMajor's life story, with his military and hunting experiences in Australia, America, Canada and Africa:  Yukon in 1897, Boer War, Northern Transvaal 1902-1904, British and German East Africa 1904-1914, British East Africa 1914-1922. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9152</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>"SNAFFLE" (Guy Hardwin Gallenga) : Gun, Rifle And Hound In East And West.</title>
<price>£75.00</price>
<description>Illustrated.  Original pictorial cloth very light rubbing. Tiger, blue bull, deer, elephant, woodcock, grouse, snipe, pheasant, fox-hunting etc.etc.  A wealth of interesting reading. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9151</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>SIEMEL, Sasha. : Sashino. The Story Of A Jaguar Hunt In Brazil.</title>
<price>£35.00</price>
<description>Illustrated. Apart from the pages being browned, a fine copy in dw.  This first UK edition was printed on cheap paper, resulting in this browning. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9150</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>SEVERINSEN, Keith. : Tracks Of The Hunter.</title>
<price>£30.00</price>
<description>Colour and other illustrations.  Mint in dw.   Imperial 8vo.  Hunting in New Zealand, Africa and North America, by one of New Zealand's best known sporting authors.  A wealth of hunting adventure. The larger part of this is deer and horned game.   247 pages of hunting. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9149</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>SANDERSON, I.T. : The Dynasty Of Abu. A History And Natural History Of The Elephants And Their Relatives.</title>
<price>£20.00</price>
<description>Illustrated.   Dust wrapper.  An interesting work. Contains an extensive 26 page bibliography of books and papers on the elephant. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9147</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>RUARK, Robert. : The Old Man And The Boy.</title>
<price>£25.00</price>
<description>Illustrated.  Mint in dw. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9145</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>ROOSEVELT, T and K. : East Of The Sun And West Of The Moon.</title>
<price>£65.00</price>
<description>Illustrated.   Original yellow cloth, spine slightly frayed and a bit grubby.  Sport in Ladak and the Himalayas after sheep, ibex, bear etc.. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9144</link>
</item>
<item>
<title>PINNEY, P. : To Catch A Crocodile. Hunting In Papua New Guinea.</title>
<price>£20.00</price>
<description>Illustrated.  Near fine in dw.  Published in Australia. </description>
<link>http://www.davidgraylingbooks.com/book/9142</link>
</item>
</channel>
</rss>
